Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abavorana luctuosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Abavorana luctuosa (Peters, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana luctuosa (Peters, 1871)
Rana decorata Mocquard, 1890
Rana luctuosa (Peters, 1871)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Yaakob, N., van Dijk, P.P., Inger, R.F. & Chuaynkern, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Absolon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found from Malaysia (Peninsular, Penang, Sabah and Sarawak) and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan), with a single old record from southern Thailand (Nakhon Si Thammarat) (Berry 1975, Taylor 1962). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Altitudinal records range between 100 and 1,350 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a leaf-litter frog that has been recorded from lowland and submontane primary rainforest and from somewhat disturbed habitats. Adults disperse widely through the forest and breed in rain pools of varying size.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe deforestation is the principal threat, resulting in contraction and fragmentation of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintenance of existing protected areas and watershed protection forests in which the species occurs are the only conservation measures required at present.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This species has been moved to the genus Abavorana (previously Hylarana).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Abavorana luctuosa. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58647A89370010. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided