Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Odorrana livida
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Green Cascade Frog, Large-eared Rock Frog, Green Mountain Frog, Bright Frog, Large Odorous Frog, Tenasserim Frog
Polypedates lividus Blyth, 1856
Rana livida (Blyth, 1856)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The type material is lost and the locality information has been poorly recorded. A neotype has been designated.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range is unclear. The only confirmed locality is that of the neotype, at Thagata Juwa village on the hills south-west of Mount Mooleyit, in the Dawna Mountains, Myanmar, at 400-500m asl, collected by Fea in 1887. Maps showing the distribution of this species do not show the locality of Thagata Juwa village, but the area of Mount Mooleyit (also known as Malayit Taung) instead.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species probably occurs near to fast-flowing rivers and streams in montane tropical forest, and presumably breeds in the streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in a protected area.

Citation: Raoul Bain. 2004. Odorrana livida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58645A11819303. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided