Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana kukunoris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Rana kukunoris Nikolsky, 1918
Synonym(s):
Rana amurensis Nikolsky, 1918 ssp. kukunoris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Qinhai, west of Ganshu, northwest of Sichuan and northeast of Xizang, China. It occurs in some alpine areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is presumably common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in alpine meadows, marshland and grassland. It breeds in small pools close to rivers and other wetlands, and it hibernates underwater in streams and rivers. It probably can adapt to a small degree of habitat change.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by overgrazing of grasslands by livestock and by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to occur in some protected areas, although this requires confirmation.

Citation: Xie Feng. 2004. Rana kukunoris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58635A11816787. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided