Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates juliani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates juliani
Species Authority: (Hillis and de Sa, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Rana juliani Hillis and de Sa, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Julian Lee, Paul Walker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Mayan Mountains in Belize from 100-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland primary wet forest and open parkland pine forest and savannah, and is not found in disturbed habitats. It is associated with streams, in which it breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss, although at present this is not serious.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of this species' range is afforded a degree of protection, and it is found in Columbia River Forest Reserve, the Reserva Natural Bladen, and the Reserva de la Biósfera Montañas Mayas Chiquibul.

Citation: Julian Lee, Paul Walker 2004. Lithobates juliani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided