Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana johnsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana johnsi
Species Authority: Smith, 1921
Synonym(s):
Rana sauteri Smith, 1921 subspecies johnsi
Taxonomic Notes: This species was elevated to full species status by Inger et al. (1999) and Fei and Ye (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Bryan Stuart, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Jinxiu and Dayaoshan in Guangxi province, and Jianfenglian in Hainan province in China, and from the Lang Bian and Kon Tum Highlands of southern Viet Nam through the Annamite mountains of Lao People's Democratic Republic and Viet Nam (Smith, 1921, Bourret, 1941, Inger, 1999, Stuart, 1999), and also from Thailand in Phu Luang, Loei Province (T. Chan-ard pers. comm.). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. In the Annamite mountains it was recorded from 500-700m asl, and in Thailand above 1,000m asl, and in China above 500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an uncommon frog even in areas where it is confirmed to occur, as indicated by small collection series and late reporting from long-term surveyed areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been reported from leaf-litter and on low vegetation near streams in evergreen forest. Breeding aggregations have been observed in paddy fields near forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most records originate from forested areas that are already protected parks or otherwise relatively secure from extensive deforestation, but frequent fires are a source of concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ensuring that designated protected areas within its range remain ecologically intact is the main conservation objective.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Bryan Stuart, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi 2004. Rana johnsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided