Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana jingdongensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana jingdongensis
Species Authority: Fei, Ye & Li, 2001
Synonym(s):
Rana hmongorum Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov & Ho, 2003
Rana jingdongensis (Fei, Ye & Li, 2001)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Rana hmongorum, described by Bain et al. (2003), as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from over-harvesting and habitat destruction and degradation. The generation length is estimated to be five years.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern China and northern Viet Nam. In China, there are records from southwestern Yunnan Province (Jingdong, Jinping, Luchun, Yongde, Cangyuan and Menglian counties), and in Viet Nam it is currently known only from the vicinity of Mount Fan Si Pan. It can be expected to occur in nearby Laos and Myanmar. It has been recorded from 1,000-1,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This was formerly a common species, but it is now considered to be rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane streams in forested areas, in particular in the vicinity of waterfalls. It has also been found along the mossy slopes of a man-made culvert. Breeding takes place in streams by lareval development. It probably does not occur where forest has been removed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In China this species has declined seriously because of over-harvesting for food. It is also threatened by habitat destruction and degradation caused by small-scale subsistence logging and agriculture, expanding human settlements, and the establishment of power plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas are present within the range of this species. There is a need to ensure that offtake from the wild for human consumption is managed sustainably. Surveys are needed to establish the range of this species, and to determine its conservation needs.

Citation: Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Raoul Bain 2008. Odorrana jingdongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided