Rana japonica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Rana japonica
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Brown Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This form might be a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is distributed in Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Oki Island, Osumi Islands and is introduced to Hachijojima.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is decreasing, but it is not in significant decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs widely in grasslands from lowland to montane areas. It breeds in paddy fields and wetlands. They breed from January to March; females deposit 500-3,000 eggs in sunny and shallow pools of rice fields or swamps. The larvae metamorphose from May to June; half of them mature in autumn, and then the others mature the following year.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Rana japonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58625A11815180. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided