|Scientific Name:||Ctenotus zastictus Storr, 1984|
|Identification information:||C. zastictus is dorsally blackish except for the head and tail which are a dark brown (Cogger 2000). They display narrow white paravertebral stripes, a laterodorsal series of whitish to yellowish dashes, narrow white dorsolateral stripes, an upper lateral series of white dots and dashes, a narrow white mid lateral stripe, and a white ventrolateral stripe (Wilson and Swan 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cowan, M., Ford, S., How, R. & Teale, R.|
This species has a very restricted distribution (with an extent of occurrence of around 50 km2) in the northwest of Western Australia. The area where the species occurs is subject to bush fires that may potentially affect its population, but these are thought unlikely to represent a threat to its survival following the recent purchase of this property for the benefit of this species. The species' entire known range is nevertheless confined to a pastoral lease, and a future change in management may represent a potential threat to this species if stock levels and associated fires increase. At present this is not considered likely or imminent, and it is sufficiently uncertain whether any change of management would immediately threaten this species that it is not considered to be subject to a plausible future threat that could drive it to Critically Endangered or Extinct in a short time. The species is consequently listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it is close for qualifying for listing as Vulnerable applying Criterion D2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is only known from the north west of Western Australia, immediately south of the Shark Bay region (Cogger 2000, Department of the Environment 2008, Wilson and Swan 2013). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 50 km2 and the area of occupancy is most likely less than that. Given the lack of ongoing threats, the number of locations cannot be determined.|
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. It is uncommon and its population trend is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Ctenotus zastictus is restricted to an isolated belt of spinifex and Eucalyptus on red sands at the Hamelin station (Storr 1984). It may occur in Coburn station but this record needs verification (Cogger 2000, Wilson and Swan 2013). The species shows a close association with spinifex vegetation and occurs almost exclusively among or in close proximity to areas where spinifex is present (M. Cowan and R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017).|
|Use and Trade:||There are no reports of this species being utilized.|
While no specific threats have been identified for this species, it inhabits an extremely restricted range which may render it susceptible to stochastic events and to land clearing and degradation (Cogger 2000, Wilson and Swan 2013). It has nonetheless been recorded in heavily-grazed areas on Hamelin Station (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017). Further research is needed to confirm that subpopulations found in degraded areas are viable in the long term (M. Cowan and R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017).
The habitat may be at risk of degradation or destruction from bush fires (DEC 2010), potentially over much of the species' range (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017). It has nonetheless been recorded from areas with sparse understorey (and so little fuel material) which may mitigate this risk (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017) and it may be impacted by invasive predators (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017).
|Conservation Actions:||The species has been listed as "rare or likely to become extinct" in Western Australia, and "Vulnerable" by both the IUCN and Australian Commonwealth (Wilson and Swan 2013). There is an "Approved Conservation Advice" for this species, but no species recovery plan has been created. The Bush Heritage Australia (a conservation NGO) purchased all the land where the species occurs in 2015 and is actively working on its conservation. This property remains a pastoral lease and consequently does not have security of tenure (M. Cowan pers. comm. 2017). Additionally, although destocking since the purchase is expected to improve habitat quality (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017), at least in theory the leasehold requires Bush Heritage to maintain some level of stock (M. Cowan pers. comm. 2017). Research is needed to better determine its distribution, and to clarify population trends.|
|Citation:||Cowan, M., Ford, S., How, R. & Teale, R. 2017. Ctenotus zastictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T5862A101742843.Downloaded on 19 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|