Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana huanrensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana huanrensis
Species Authority: Fei, Ye and Huang, 1991
Synonym(s):
Rana huanrenensis Fei, Ye and Huang, 1991
Rana huanrenensis Fei, Ye & Huang, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Masafumi Matsui, Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally thought to occur only in Huanren County, in Liaoning Province, China. It is now also found in the Republic of Korea and presumably also occurs in the Democratic People's Republic of Korea. It has been recorded around 520m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Korea, Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is now known from over 10 locations. The Korean population is not believed to be in decline but it might be declining in China, but not at a particularly fast rate.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits rivers in hilly areas and the surrounding forests and grasslands. It breeds in streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is used for food and in traditional Chinese medicine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes the Laotudingzi Nature Reserve.

Citation: Masafumi Matsui, Xie Feng 2004. Rana huanrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided