Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana hosii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana hosii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Hose's Frog, Mount Dulit Frog, Green Tree Frog, Poisonous Rock Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana hosii Boulenger, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that this is a complex of species. The erroneous spelling "hosei" is widely used in the literature.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known throughout the Thai-Malay Peninsula from about Chumphon southwards (Taylor, 1962, Berry, 1975), including Phuket (Frith, 1977), Tioman (Berry, 1975) and smaller islands. It is also widespread in Borneo (in hilly terrain), and in the Mentawai Islands (Tanahmasa, Tanahbala and Pini), Sumatra, Bangka, Belitung and Java in Indonesia. It occurs from sea level up to 1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common frog in suitable habitat. It is still abundant in forest with slightly polluted water. In such situations it can still be found where most other species have disappeared.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is mainly associated with clear, swift-flowing boulder streams in evergreen primary rainforest in hilly areas, and is sometimes found in the forest at modest distances from streams. It is occasionally found in old secondary forest that has streams of the appropriate type. It breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While individual populations might suffer from the impacts of deforestation and water pollution, these are not significant threats across the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ensuring that the existing protected areas where the species occurs remain intact should secure its survival in mainland Southeast Asia.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger 2004. Odorrana hosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided