Pelophylax hispanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax hispanicus
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Italian Edible Frog
Pelophylax hispanica Bonaparte, 1839
Rana hispanica Bonaparte, 1839
Rana hispanica Bonaparte, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a kleptospecies derived from Pelophylax bergeri and P. ridibundus or P. kl. esculentus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the island of Sicily (Italy) and on the Italian mainland, south of a line from Genoa to Rimini. It is also present on the Italian islands of Elba and Giglio. It is found at least up to 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally abundant species that does not appear to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with still and slow moving waters and is found in nearby terrestrial habitats. This species is usually found in mixed colonies with Pelophylax bergeri. It can occur in slightly modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the localized loss of suitable wetland habitat (presumably through drainage for agriculture and urbanization). It might also be threatened through predation by introduced fish. Pelophylax species have been widely translocated (they are eaten by people), and different species within the genus hybridize readily; consequently hybridization presents a threat to the genetic integrity of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in Italy. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Pelophylax hispanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58616A11811458. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided