Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana hainanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana hainanensis
Species Authority: Fei, Ye & Li, 2001
Synonym(s):
Rana hainanensis (Fei, Ye & Li, 2001)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, it is known from only five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Hainan Island, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern and south-western Hainan, where it is known from Jiangfenglian, Diaoluoshan, Wuzhishan, Yinggeling and Wanning counties, China. It has been recorded from 200-900m asl. It is likely to be found in other locations.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species (Lu Sunqing pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog inhabits large to medium streams and the surrounding forests. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction and degradation caused by shifting agriculture, past logging in the area, and the construction of hydroelectric power plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range of this species is within protected areas.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao 2004. Odorrana hainanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided