Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvirana guentheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Sylvirana guentheri
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Gunther's Amoy Frog, Guenther's Amoy Frog, Guenther's Frog, Günther's Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana guentheri (Boulenger, 1882)
Rana elegans Boulenger, 1882
Rana guentheri Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kuangyang, L., Wenhao, C., Baorong, G., Huiqing, G., Haitao, S., van Dijk, P.P. & Truong, N.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats including disturbed habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central Viet Nam, north to southern and central China in Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Hubei, Hunan, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau. It has been introduced to Guam, where it has established an expanding breeding population (Christy et al. 2007). It has been recorded up to 1,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Macao; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Guam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Available data indicate that the species is relatively common in Viet Nam (Bourret 1941, S. Swan pers. comm.) and is able to survive in good numbers in disturbed habitats. In China it has declined significantly in some parts of its range because of habitat loss and degradation, and over-consumption. It seems to be expanding its range rapidly in Guam (Christy et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This frog inhabits pools, paddy fields, marshes, ditches and slow-moving streams and the surrounding habitat in lowlands and low plateaus. It breeds in pools and slow moving streams. It is tolerant of habitat modification and has also been observed breeding in artificial pools and rice fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is both consumed and traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the species is consumed and traded, it has also taken advantage of the habitat provided by wet rice culture, and survives in disturbed habitats. In China, however, its decline in some parts of its range has been associated to habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas support this species. No active conservation intervention appears necessary at present. It is a Class II protected species in Taiwan, Province of China. Monitoring of the population status appears warranted, especially where it appears to have declined and where it has been introduced and continues to expand its range (Guam).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This species has been moved to the genus Sylvirana (previously Hylarana).

Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s).

Citation: Kuangyang, L., Wenhao, C., Baorong, G., Huiqing, G., Haitao, S., van Dijk, P.P. & Truong, N. 2004. Sylvirana guentheri. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58612A86479584. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided