Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana grandocula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana grandocula
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Rana grandocula Taylor, 1920
Rana philippinensis Taylor, 1920
Rana yakani Taylor, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Basilan, Bohol, Camiguin Sur, Dinagat, Samar, and many parts of Mindanao Island, in the southern Philippines. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in unpolluted rivers and streams and is also at times common in disturbed habitats, lakes and waterways in deforested areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests. It breeds and lays its eggs in mountain streams, and the tadpoles develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Important threats to this species are the loss of the lowland rainforest and the pollution of mountain streams and rivers especially due to agricultural effluents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas. The most important conservation measure needed at present is the designation of the remaining tracts of intact lowland rainforest on Mindanao as protected areas.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Hylarana grandocula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided