Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana garritor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana garritor
Species Authority: (Menzies, 1987)
Synonym(s):
Rana garritor Menzies, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread across mainland New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and on Waigeo Island (Indonesia) and Goodenough, Fergusson and Normanby in the D'Entrecasteaux Islands (Papua New Guinea). It ranges up to 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with, and breeds in, rainforest streams. It can be found on the forest floor, and perched on vegetation near streams. It does not occur in degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not threatened, except locally by forest loss. It is captured for food by local human communities, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker 2004. Hylarana garritor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided