Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Plectostoma charasense 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Diplommatinidae

Scientific Name: Plectostoma charasense
Species Authority: (Tomlin, 1948)
Synonym(s):
Opisthostoma charasense Tomlin, 1948
Taxonomic Source(s): Tomlin, J.R.L.B. 1948. New Malay land-shells. Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London 1948: 224-226.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-31
Assessor(s): Thorseng, L.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Schilthuizen, M.
Contributor(s): Seddon, M.B. & Schilthuizen, M.
Justification:
This species is now only known from a single location, where it may already be extinct. The second historical site has already been lost to quarrying. Exhaustive searching during several sampling trips in 2010 and 2011 has failed to locate any other populations of this species in the region and thus it is considered as Critically Endangered, using Area of Occupancy with the single known location impacted by conversion to oil palm plantations and the lack of any living species during surveys over the last five years (Liew, pers. comm., 2014).
Date last seen: 2007

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from two limestone hills in the state of Pahang, Malaysia. The type locality is Gua Charas, a limestone hill near Sungai Lembing, Malaysia (3°54'27"N, 103°8'47"E). Two locations were reported by Liew et al (2013), these were the two neighbouring limestone hills of Gua Charas and Bukit Panching. However, in recent years the whole hill of Bukit Panching has been removed by quarrying, with loss of area of occupancy, habitats and subpopulations. Exhaustive searching during several sampling trips in 2010 and 2011 has failed to locate any other populations of this species (Liew, pers. comm. 2013)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Subpopulations at Bukit Panching have been lost due to quarrying. No living individuals or fresh dead shells were found at the second site, Gua Charas after exhaustive search during several sampling trips in 2010 and 2011.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to tropical moist lowland forests, where it occurs on limestone hills. This species prefers moist mosses and liverworts cover on trunks and rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The second location, Gua Charas might support a viable population, however, the hill is currently surrounded by oil palm plantation with a very narrow forested buffer zone. The main threats are loss of habitat as the tropical forest habitats are converted to plantation. No living individuals or fresh dead shells were found at Gua Charas after exhaustive search during several sampling trips in 2010 and 2011.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At present there are conservation actions in place for this species. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether the species has gone extinct, and if so the causes for this loss.

Citation: Thorseng, L. 2014. Plectostoma charasense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58600547A58628611. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided