Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sanguirana everetti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Sanguirana everetti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana everetti (Boulenger, 1882)
Rana dubita Taylor, 1920
Rana everetti Boulenger, 1882
Rana mearnsi Stejneger, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known with certainty only from Mindanao Island in the southern Philippines. Its taxonomy is not clear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez, Djoko Iskandar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty from several localities on Mindanao Island in the southern Philippines. Populations on Negros, Panay and Masbate Islands in the Philippines have also been attributed to this species, but might be considered a separate taxon in the future. Until this taxonomic revision is in place, they are still considered here as being part of this species. A population from Lore Lindu National Park in central Sulawesi, Indonesia, has also been attributed to this species but this is most likely in error (Brown pers. comm.) and hence it is not included here.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species, even in its preferred habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits and breeds in cool mountain streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat to this species is deforestation due to smallholder agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of this species are protected in national parks, although more protected areas need to be established on Mindanao and Negros Islands, to protect the remaining forest on these islands. This species is in need of taxonomic revision.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez, Djoko Iskandar 2004. Sanguirana everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided