Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papurana elberti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Papurana elberti (Roux, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sundas Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana elberti (Roux, 1911)
Rana elberti Roux, 1911
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Limnonectes timorensis is treated here as a synonym of Hylarana elberti following Iskandar and Colijn (2000). This form might be the same species as Hylarana florensis (D. Iskandar pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Flores, Sumba, Timor (including East Timor), Wetar, Babar and Tanimbar in Indonesia. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is probably uncommon, but there is little information. There are a few recent records.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in lowland dry forest and savannahs in wet areas, such as marshes and streams. It presumably breeds in water by larval development but there is currently no information.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information regarding threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. Taxonomic research is needed to determine the status of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This species has been moved to the genus Papurana (previously Hylarana).

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Papurana elberti. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58590A89363201. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided