Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana dybowskii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana dybowskii
Species Authority: Günther, 1876
Synonym(s):
Rana semiplicata Nikolsky, 1918
Rana temporaria Günther, 1876 subspecies dybowskii
Rana zografi Terentjev, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: Further systematic studies of populations assigned to Rana dybowskii are needed. There are significant genetic and morphological distinctions between populations from the type territory of Rana chensinensis David, 1875 sensu stricto (Shaanxi Province of China) and the populations of the Rana chensinensis complex living further north-eastwards. The specific name Rana chensinensis David, 1875 should not be used for the frogs from the Primorye and adjacent territories; the name for these populations should be Rana dybowskii (S. Kuzmin pers comm.). Included in this account under Rana dybowskii are populations from Russia, the Korean Peninsula and Japan; it is possible that the populations of the Rana chensinensis complex from northern China are Rana dybowskii, but they are retained here in Rana chensinensis until this is confirmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Irina Maslova, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov, Masafumi Matsui, Xie Feng, Yoshio Kaneko
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because its population is unlikely to be in decline at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is considered here to occur in the Russian Far East from near the confluence of the Zeya River into the Amur River eastwards to the Pacific coast and northwards to the southeast of East Siberia (Yakutia), the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea and Tushima Island in Japan. It might also occur in northern China, however further taxonomic studies are needed to confirm this. The altitudinal range of this species is sea level to at least 900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and common frog. Some localized population declines caused by habitat loss have been observed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this species is generally associated with areas of broadleaf, coniferous and mixed woodland, it may also be found at the forest edge, in valleys, in wet lowland meadows and in paddy fields. It breeds in stagnant and slow-flowing waterbodies such as lakes, ponds, ditches, pools at stream edges and puddles. Animals may hibernate underwater in streams. It can be found close to human habitations.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations of this species have declined because of industrial pollution, urbanization and the construction of reservoirs. In the 1990s, mass collecting of R. dybowskii, mainly in the Primorye Region of Russia, for the trade in traditional Asian medicine led to population declines at a number of sites. Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Irina Maslova, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov, Masafumi Matsui, Xie Feng, Yoshio Kaneko 2004. Rana dybowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided