Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates dunni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates dunni
Species Authority: Zweifel, 1957
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-de Pátzcuaro
Synonym(s):
Rana dunni Zweifel, 1957
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a member of the Lithobates pipiens complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ae; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, due to over-harvesting and other threats; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in central Michoacán, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Lake Pátzcuaro, Lake Cuitzeo and the surrounding streams in Río de Morelia, central Michoacán, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be common but over harvesting has greatly reduced the population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species that lives in deep water with abundant nutrients; eggs are laid in the streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally exploited for human consumption, particularly around the Lake Pátzcuaro area where it is considered a delicious dish. However, no data are available regarding the number of individuals in the local trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. The effect of the local trade on the population status of the species in the Lake Pátzcuaro area needs to be evaluated, and there is a need to manage the offtake of this species for human consumption in a sustainable manner. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Lithobates dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided