Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Babina daunchina
Species Authority: (Chang, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Emei Music Frog
Rana daunchina Chang, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Wang Yuezhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central China in southeastern Sichuan, northeastern Yunnan and western Guizhou provinces, from 1,000-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits marshes, pools, ponds and the surrounding habitats in hilly areas. It lives in still water ponds. It nests and breeds around the ponds in May.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with several protected areas. It is currently protected in many provinces of China.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Wang Yuezhao. 2004. Babina daunchina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58586A11791620. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided