Pelophylax cretensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax cretensis
Species Authority: (Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Cretan Frog
Rana cretensis Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994
Rana cretensis Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: The species status of Pelophylax cretensis is "confirmed" by short mtDNA sequences and a large number of private allozyme alleles not found in any other water frog (P. Beerli pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Peter Beerli, Thomas Uzzell, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece, where it is patchily distributed in the lowlands over a wide area generally below 100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It does not appear to be particularly abundant, and is especially difficult to find in dry years.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with wetlands including slow-moving rivers and streams, lakes and marshes. Breeding and larval development presumably take place in these waterbodies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of aquatic habitats is the principal threat to this species. Extraction of stream water in the uplands for agricultural irrigation (for bananas) leaves many lowland reaches dry during the summer months. Additional habitat loss may be occurring through infrastructure and tourism development. It might be impacted by the introduction of Lithobates catesbeiana.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Although it occurs in many protected areas, several are not well protected or managed for biodiversity conservation. Further research into the population status and distribution of this species is urgently needed.

Citation: Peter Beerli, Thomas Uzzell, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Pelophylax cretensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58581A11788512. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided