Lithobates clamitans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans
Species Authority: (Latreille, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Green Frog
Rana clamitans Latreille, 1801
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and large population size, and use of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout eastern USA and adjacent southeastern Canada (Conant and Collins 1991). Introduced in Newfoundland, British Columbia (not mapped here), Washington, Utah, and probably elsewhere.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia - Introduced, Labrador - Introduced); United States (Utah - Introduced, Washington - Introduced)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thousands of sub-populations are abundant and stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found on the margins of virtually any body of permanent or semi-permanent water; young may use temporary pools. It may disperse from water in wet weather, especially at night. It seeks cover under objects on land, underground, or in water when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow, slow- or non-flowing water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
No conservation methods are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Lithobates clamitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58578A64412670. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided