Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax chosenicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax chosenicus (Okada, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Seoul gold-spotted pond frog, Pond Frog, Seoul Frog
Synonym(s):
Pelophylax chosenica Okada, 1931
Rana chosenica Okada, 1931
Rana nigromaculata Okada, 1931 ssp. chosenica
Rana plancyi Shannon, 1956 ssp. chosenica
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and the number of locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is greatly reduced in numbers, and has recently been recorded from only four locations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rice paddies and ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are the major threats to this species, in particular due to changes in agricultural land use from rice to other crops, which is greatly reducing the habitat available to the species. Infrastructure development and water pollution pose additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a few protected areas. It is currently included in legislation by the Ministry of the Environment of the Republic of Korea.

Citation: Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Pelophylax chosenicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58577A11806007. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided