Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana chensinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Rana chensinensis David, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Grass Frog, Chinese Brown Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species that needs further investigation, most especially with regards to its relationship with Rana dybowskii. We follow Xie et al. (2000) in separating R. kukunoris from R. chensinensis. Included in this account are populations from China and Mongolia only (this includes the isolated Mongolian population of Dariganga Sum, Sukhbaatar Aimag). Some researchers regard the population in northeastern China to refer to Rana dybowskii, this requires further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Zhao Wenge, Vladimir Ishchenko, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This complex species is widespread in central and northeastern China, and is also considered to be present in eastern and southeastern Mongolia (a distinct isolated population at Ganga-Nuur Lake, Dariganga Sum, Sukhbaatar Aimag). It occurs at elevations of 600-4,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Mongolia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very widespread and common in China; in Mongolia it is more sporadically distributed.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with hill forests, particularly those near streams, rivers and ponds. It also occurs in cultivated fields, marshes and lakeshores. It breeds in small pools close to rivers and other wetlands, and it hibernates underwater in streams and rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In northeastern China, the main threat is over-exploitation for food and traditional Chinese medicine. Throughout its Chinese range, it is also threatened by general habitat destruction and degradation. The threats to Mongolian populations are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are many protected areas within its range. It can be successfully reproduced in captivity; farming of this frog takes place in north and northeastern China. It is listed on the Red Data Book of Mongolia.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Zhao Wenge, Vladimir Ishchenko, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov. 2004. Rana chensinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58572A11805122. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided