Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ingerana charlesdarwini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Ingerana charlesdarwini
Species Authority: (Das, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Rana charlesdarwini Das, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Indraneil Das, Sushil Dutta, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be endemic to small parts of South Andaman and North Andaman in the Andaman Islands of India, below 500m asl, where it is currently known only from Mount Harriet and Saddle Peak.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is thought to be an arboreal species of tropical moist forest. Breeding takes place in tree holes by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is forest loss due to clear-cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Mount Harriet National Park and Saddle Peak National Park, and is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Indraneil Das, Sushil Dutta, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Ingerana charlesdarwini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided