Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax cerigensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax cerigensis (Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Karpathos Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana cerigensis Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994
Rana cerigensis Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: This species is now regarded as being endemic to the island of Karpathos; populations on Rhodes that were previously assigned to this species are now allocated to P. bedriagae (Lymberakis et al. 2007). The taxonomy of Pelophylax is complex and further studies are ongoing.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Peter Beerli, Thomas Uzzell, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2 and area of occupancy is less than 10 km2, it is known from a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat. Current population trend has not been quantified but it is likely to be declining in response to habitat loss; the species was more abundant in the 1960s than it is today.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Karpathos Island, Greece. It is currently only known with certainty from a single river, near Olimbos in the mountains on the north side of the island, and it does not appear to range more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The known population on Karpathos is reported to be 'modest' (Beerli et al. 1994). Earlier literature sources from the 1960s have indicated that water frogs were abundant on the island, but around 1992 they were difficult to find (with very few adults being observed, but several juveniles) (P. Beerli pers. comm.). Recent reports indicate that it is quite common in its single site on Karpathos. Current population trend has not been quantified, but there certainly was a decline from the 1960s to the present.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a mostly aquatic species, largely restricted to permanent still or slow-running waters and apparently sensitive to habitat change. Breeding and larval development presumably take place in these waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation of suitable aquatic habitats. Although the site from which the species is known is fairly remote, freshwater habitats are subject to a number of threats such as excessive water abstraction and climate change. Fires are an additional potential threat, and the species may be vulnerable to climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It probably occurs in a protected area on Karpathos, but there is a need for further research into the range and low population of this species. Monitoring and effective protection and appropriate management of the single site at which it is known to occur is needed.

Citation: Peter Beerli, Thomas Uzzell, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Pelophylax cerigensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58567A11787309. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided