Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates bwana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates bwana
Species Authority: (Hillis and de Sa, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Rana bwana Hillis and de Sa, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: This species is currently under taxonomic revision and the southern populations might be described as a new species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales, Mario Yánez-Muñoz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Pacific lowlands of Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Pacific versant of the Huancabamba Depression, in tributaries of the Río Chira, in the departments of Piura and Tumbes, Peru, and the provinces of El Oro and Loja, Ecuador, at elevations of 300-700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in permanent waterbodies.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in tropical forest, but has also been found in disturbed habitats. It occurs near fast-flowing rivers and reproduces in pools of water near rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is ongoing habitat loss, mainly as a result of agricultural expansion and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute in Ecuador, and might also occur in Zona Reservada de Tumbes, Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape, and Coto de Caza El Angolo in Peru.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales, Mario Yánez-Muñoz 2004. Lithobates bwana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided