Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana banaorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Odorrana banaorum
Species Authority: (Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov & Ho, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Rana banaorum Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov & Ho, 2003
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Rowley, J.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rowley, J.L. & Cutajar, T.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 235,936 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from approximately 160-900 m asl in much of central Viet Nam (Bain et al. 2003, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009, J. Rowley unpubl. data) and eastern Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006). These may not represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities extend into intervening parts of central Laos. Further surveys in this area may uncover its presence, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 235,936 km2, which consists of six threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):160
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that is has been detected in a number of surveys (e.g. Bain et al. 2003, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009, J. Rowley unpubl. data). It has been described as relatively abundant in central Viet Nam (J. Rowley pers. comm. December 2015), however it is difficult to identify in the field and often confused with its very morphologically similar, sympatric congener O. morafkai (J. Rowley pers. comm. March 2012). Harvesting for food as well as habitat loss associated with expanding agriculture, logging, and human encroachment in this species' range (Ohler et al. 2002, Bain et al. 2003, Meyfroidt & Lambin 2008, Bradfield and Daltry 2009, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) may be causing population declines.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with lowland to montane evergreen and evergreen mixed with deciduous or bamboo forest, and has mostly been observed adjacent to swift streams and cascades on banks, rock faces, branches and tree roots (Bain et al. 2003, Stuart et al. 2006). Much of the species' reproductive biology is unknown, however it presumably breeds in streams and has a free-living larval stage, as with other Odorrana for which the reproductive strategy is known. A number of observations of the species have been within disturbed habitat (Bain et al. 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for use as food in parts of its range. Due to their larger size, females are collected at much higher rates than males (J. Rowley pers. comm. March 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). High rates of deforestation for logging, and agricultural encroachment on natural forest are also ongoing in much of Laos and Cambodia (Sodhi et al. 2009). Another of habitat loss in Cambodia is increasing human settlement, which is ongoing within protected areas (Ohler et al. 2002). This species has been observed in disturbed habitat (Bain et al. 2003) and is very likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss. It is also possible that high harvest rates of the species for human consumption (and preference for harvesting the larger females) may affect its population (J. Rowely pers. comm. December 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions

This species is known from Nui Ong Nature reserve in Viet Nam, and Phnom Nam Lyr Wildlife Sanctuary, Seima Biodiversity Conservation Area and Virachey National Park in Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006, J. Rowley unpubl. data). Its predicted range includes a large number of other protected areas; it very likely occurs in some of these also. 


Research Needed

In order to ensure the species' long-term survival, the lack of data must be addressed; research should be carried out to determine its relative abundance, life history, impact of harvesting, and threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Odorrana banaorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58555A87919767. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided