Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana amurensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana amurensis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Wood Frog, Khabarovsk Frog, Heilongjiang Brown Frog, Amur Brown Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana muta subspecies johanseni Kashchenko, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Song et al. (2006) in removing Rana coreana from the synonymy of R. amurensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Kuzmin, S., Maslova, I., Matsui, M. & Wenge, Z.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in West and East Siberia (northwards to 58-72°N, southwards to 52-55°N), the Russian Far East, northern and central Mongolia and northeastern China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Neimenggu [Inner Mongolia] and possibly in Shaanxi). The boundary between this species and Rana coreana is unclear. For the purpose of this assessment, we have arbitarily assumed the boundary between the two species to be 40ºN on the Korean Peninsula, south of which R. coreana occurs. This means that R. amurensis occurs in the northern part of the Democratic Peoples' Republic of Korea, but not in the Republic of Korea. This is mostly a lowland species occurring up to 600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and widespread in Siberia, the Far East of Russia, northern Mongolia and China. There have been some local population declines in urban and industrial areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is present in coniferous (fir, spruce, larch etc.), mixed and deciduous forests (through which it penetrates the tundra and forest steppe zones), shrublands and grasslands. It is found most frequently in open, wet places such as wet meadows and forest glades, swamps, overgrown lakeshores, riverbanks, and floodplains. On Sakhalin Island, the species is present in tussock tundra like bogs. Reproduction and larval development takes place in shallow lakes, ponds, ditches, large puddles and marshes with stagnant water. Large numbers of this frog may be found hibernating in the bottom mud of ponds and pools. It may be found in slightly modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mostly threatened by general habitat loss (such as the construction of dams on large rivers in Siberia), and the drainage and pollution of breeding pools. There is significant over harvesting of this species for food, especially in Russia where illegal collection has increased since the 1990s.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of protected areas within the range of this species. It is listed in the Red Data Books of the Middle Urals (Permskaya and Sverdlovskaya provinces, Russia) and the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous County (Russia). Further information on the possible farming of this species is needed.

Citation: Kuzmin, S., Maslova, I., Matsui, M. & Wenge, Z. 2008. Rana amurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided