Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sanguirana albotuberculata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Sanguirana albotuberculata
Species Authority: (Inger, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Cabilian Frog, Leyte Slender Stream Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana albotuberculata (Inger, 1954)
Rana albotuberculata Inger, 1954
Rana everetti Inger, 1954 subspecies albotuberculata

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from very few localities on Leyte, Samar, and Mindanao Islands in the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Moderately-sized numbers of samples in museums suggest that it might be common in preferred high-altitude stream habitats. However, there is very little field information regarding this species' population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threats to this species include deforestation through logging, habitat conversion to agriculture, and the pollution of streams and rivers due to agricultural run-off.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are protected in national parks, although more protected areas need to be established on Leyte to protect the remaining forest on this island.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Sanguirana albotuberculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided