Pyxicephalus obbianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus obbianus
Species Authority: Calabresi, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Calabresi's Bullfrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Nistri, A., Lanza, B. & Balletto, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Somalia, ranging from Galguduud Province in the south, north to Bari Province. Most records are from Mudug Province in the vicinity of Hobyo (Obbia), and between Hobyo and Gaalkacyo (Galcaio).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat preferences when it is not breeding are not well known, though it presumably a species of dry savannahs and semi-arid habitats, living fossorially outside the breeding season. It breeds in temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information. It might be impacted by livestock grazing, and perhaps fire and droughts, but otherwise it does not appear to be significantly threatened at the moment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Pyxicephalus obbianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58537A18404808. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided