Ptychadena taenioscelis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena taenioscelis
Species Authority: Laurent, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Grass Frog, Small Ridged Frog, Lukula Grassland Frog, Spotted Throated Ridged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: We treat this as a species distinct from Ptychadena pumilio, following Poynton and Broadley (1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Minter, L., Burger, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Gabon, southern Congo, Angola, the Caprivi Strip of Namibia and northern Botswana east through Zambia, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Malawi, northern Mozambique, Tanzania and southeastern Kenya. Records from Gabon and southern Congo have been assigned here to this species, but they could belong to Ptychadena pumilio. The boundary between this species and P. pumilio is uncertain (especially in Uganda, from where neither species has been recorded, but both probably occur). Uganda is included in the species' distribution on the map however. There is an apparently isolated population in eastern KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), possibly also occurring in southern Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species that can have dense breeding aggregations. However, the isolated South African population is uncommon and sparsely distributed.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of grasslands and savanna woodlands, including in miombo woodlands. It can survive in altered habitats. The eggs are laid in shallow water, including flooded grassland, temporary pools and seepages.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations. However, the South African population is losing habitat to commercial agriculture and plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Ptychadena taenioscelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58529A3070188. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided