Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena superciliaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena superciliaris
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Leone Grassland Frog, Savanna Ridged Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of reasonably undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Sierra Leone, through southern Guinea and Liberia, to southern Côte d’Ivoire and south-western Ghana.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in Taï National Park (south-western Côte d’Ivoire), but perhaps more common in coastal forest in Côte d’Ivoire; it is locally common in Sierra Leone.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lowland rainforest species, and its adaptability to altered habitats is not known. The details of its breeding biology are also unknown, but if it is similar to other members of its genus then it probably breeds in temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are the loss and degradation of forest due to agricultural development, logging and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Mount Nimba World Heritage Site (Guinea, Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire), Taï National Park (Côte d’Ivoire), and possibly also other protected areas.

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz 2004. Ptychadena superciliaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided