Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena perreti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena perreti Guibé & Lamotte, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Perret's Grassland Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Largen, M.J., Burger, M., Rödel , M.-O. & Gvozdik, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tarrant, J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southern Cameroon and Gabon south to southwestern Congo, east through southwestern Central African Republic to central and northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It is presumed to occur in mainland Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and possibly the Cabinda Enclave of Angola, but there have not so far been any records from these countries. It is a lowland and mid-altitude species, but its exact elevation range is unknown (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Due to ongoing threats to the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in agricultural areas, degraded forest, secondary vegetation with tall herbaceous vegetation (farm bush), and marshy areas. It does not normally live in closed forest, but it spreads rapidly along roads in forested areas. While it will tolerate more habitat disturbance than species that require constant canopy cover, presumably it will not persist in areas of heavy deforestation as the complete opening up of habitat will result in puddles drying up (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016). It breeds by larval development in puddles, ditches and ruts.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species does demonstrate tolerance to habitat disturbance, its' habitat is still under threat from agricultural development, logging and human settlements.

A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004-2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species was not tested for Bd during the Hirschfeld et al.(2016), and other species in the genus tested negative, so its susceptibility to infection remains unknown. Stresses such as habitat loss are suspected to make amphibian species more susceptible to declines caused by chytridiomycosis, so this species could still be at risk of declines caused by infection (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas including Ivindo, Lopé and Moukalaba-Doudou National Parks in Gabon (Burger et al. 2006, Pauwels and Rödel 2007), and Nouabale-Ndoki National Park in Republic of Congo (Jackson and Blackburn 2007).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Ptychadena perreti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58518A18400881. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided