Ptychadena newtoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena newtoni
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Newton's Grassland Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Robert Drewes
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, it is known from less than five locations, and the quality and extent of its habitat on Sao Tome is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the island of São Tomé, in São Tomé and Príncipe, in the Gulf of Guinea. It is a lowland species, occurring from sea level up to approximately 600m asl. Some of the localities listed in Loumont (1992) may not be accurate, but the lowland records are more likely to be accurate than the higher elevation records. Many of the localities are in the vicinity of São Tomé town but also include Diogo Vaz, to the north. A recent survey (Drewes and Stoelting 2004) collected adults in São Tomé town in a vacant lot, several in a riverine situation also in the town, and larvae from a place called Java. The two São Tomé town sites are not far apart, but Java is nearly 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Sao Tomé and Principe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was once considered a common species, but many sites have now dried up and populations have disappeared. It was previously reported from marshy places in urban areas but now appears to be absent from many previously recorded sites. It has been recently collected at a few sites but the number of sites where it can still be found is diminishing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found in marshy areas on the outskirts of town, and in banana plantations and cultivated land close to small bodies of water. It is associated with still water, including ponds, drainage ditches and puddles, but generally appears to require permanent water. It is believed to breed in ponds, and is not thought to breed in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat is drainage of wetland habitat and ponds for agriculture and urban expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas (though it may be present in the proposed Obo National Park).

Citation: Robert Drewes. 2006. Ptychadena newtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T58514A11791721. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided