Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena neumanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena neumanni
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Ptychadena largeni Perret, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: This form might prove to be a complex of several species (Largen 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Largen, M.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the highlands of Ethiopia, where it occurs widely on both sides of the Rift Valley, but appears to be absent from the northernmost parts of the country. Its altitudinal range is 820-3,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Within its range, it is probably the most common amphibian species in Ethiopia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies an exceptionally wide variety of habitats, including clearings in both lowland and montane forest, open grassland at moderate to high elevations, and even penetrates well into the Afro-alpine moorland zone. It is, however, clearly intolerant of even mild aridity, and is conspicuously absent from all types of savannah. It breeds in large numbers in inundated land, as well as pools, streamlets and water-filled ditches, both temporary and permanent.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not generally threatened, certain populations are probably impacted by environmental degradation resulting from human expansion and settlement, with the consequent exploitation of natural resources for both subsistence and commercial purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Ptychadena neumanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided