Ptychadena nana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena nana
Species Authority: Perret, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Somali Grassland Frog, Smallest Grass Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Böhme and Rödder (2011) recorded Ptychana nana from the type locality, Arussi mountains, ninety years after its description. Furthermore, they discuss the taxonomic relationships of Ptychadena cf. nana from the Bale Mountains. A record referrable to Ptychadena nana was reported and questioned by Largen (2001) from south of Ketama, west of the Rift Valley, but this has yet to be confirmed or validated.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-11-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Gebresenbet, F.G., Largen, M.J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 20 km2,  it is known from two threat-define locations (and even if found elsewhere this is liley to be fewer than five locations), and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat in the Arsi and Bale Mountains of Ethiopia.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from two areas: Dida'a, in the Arsi Mountains east of the Rift Valley, and from the Bale Mountains (Böhme and Rödder 2011), in Ethiopia, at 2,000-3,000 m asl. Each area is considered to comprise one threat-defined location. It is likely to occur more widely on the eastern side of the Ethiopian plateau (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). Its current range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 20 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys conducted in 2010 in both the Arsi and Bale areas suggest that this frog is locally abundant (A. Mengistu pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane grassland and has been found near streams, in cattle grazing fields and in mosaics of cropland, trees, shrubs, grassland and other natural vegetation and in roadside pools in rural towns and villages (Mengistu 2012; A. Mengistu pers. comm. November 2012). Its occurrence in altered habitats suggests that it has a degree of tolerance to habitat disturbance, although probably not to more intense urbanization or to intensification of use of agricultural chemicals in fields (A. Mengistu pers. comm. November 2012). As with other congeners, it is thought to breed by larval development in water.  

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It could be potentially threatened by mechanized agriculture, urbanization and pollution of aquatic habitats by agricultural chemicals (Mengistu 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. More information is needed on its distribution, natural history and tolerance to threats. The record from south of Ketama, west of the Rift Valley needs to be taxonomically resolved.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2013. Ptychadena nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58512A16953411. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided