Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena mascareniensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena mascareniensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Mascarene Grass Frog, Broad-banded Rana, Mascarene Frog, Broad-banded Ridged Frog, Mascarene Grassland Frog, Mascarene Ridged Frog, Mascarene Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius idae (Steindachner, 1864)
Hyperolius nigrescens (Steindachner, 1864)
Rana mascareniensis Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Rana idae Steindachner, 1864
Rana nigrescens Steindachner, 1864
Rana savignyi Jan, 1857
Taxonomic Notes: This very widely distributed species is a complex of several species. A recent phylogeographic study by Vences et al. (2004) suggests that the populations of this species on the Seychelles and the Mascarene islands were introduced from Madagascar. However, the animals on Madagascar appear to arrived on that island prior to its colonization by humans. Pickersgill (2007) treated Ptychadena hylaea as a separate species, but here we retain it within P. mascareniensis pending a more comprehensive resolution of this species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Morris, E.J.
Contributor(s): Blackburn, D., Howell, K., Largen, M.J., Rödel , M.-O., Vences, M., Nussbaum, R. & Baha El Din, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tarrant, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This very widely but patchily distributed species occurs from Mauritania and Senegal, west to Ethiopia, south to South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Angola. It occurs on Mafia Island (Tanzania). In West African it occurs mainly in the forest zone, but in most of the rest of the continent it is more closely tied to the humid savannah zone. There appear not to be published records from Benin, Togo, Chad, Burundi, Uganda and Congo, though it presumably occurs in these countries and they are included in the species' distribution on the map. Earlier reports from Eritrea have proved to be incorrect. There are additional populations in the Nile regions of Egypt and Sudan; on Madagascar; on the Seychelles; and on the Mascarene Islands. In Egypt it occurs along the Nile Valley and throughout the Nile Delta, east to Port Said and Suez, and west to Alexandria. It is widely distributed through the whole of Madagascar. On the Seychelles, where it is probably introduced (Vences et al. (2004), it has the widest distribution of all amphibian species known from those islands, being recorded from: Cerf, Curieuse, Félicité, Fregate, Grand Souer, La Digue, Mahé, Praslin, and Silhouette. Populations on the Mascarene Islands (Mauritius and Réunion) are introduced. It has a very wide altitudinal range, occurring from sea level to over 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
Mauritius; Réunion; Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is patchily distributed in many parts of Africa, but is often hugely abundant where it does occur. It is a very abundant species on Madagascar and the Seychelles, and is said to be numerous throughout the Nile Delta and nearby areas in Egypt.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Africa it lives in agricultural areas, rice fields, secondary vegetation with tall herbaceous vegetation and marshy areas, and is often found near large lakes, rivers and other wetland habitats (including irrigation canals). It does not normally live in forest (although it has been recorded in a gallery forest of the Sahel savanna; Padial and De la Riva 2004), but spreads rapidly along roads in forested areas. It breeds in puddles, ditches and ruts, and in West Africa it is found mainly in rice fields and savanna. In Madagascar and the Seychelles, it lives in extremely varied habitats, including rainforest (marginally), dry forest, fields, savannas, grassland and urban areas. It breeds in all still and slow-flowing water types.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is harvested as food for local consumption and trade (Mohneke et al. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Research on taxonomy is needed to clarify its identity.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ptychadena mascareniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided