Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena filwoha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena filwoha
Species Authority: Largen, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Hot Springs Grass Frog
Taxonomic Notes: There is uncertainty regarding the taxonomic status of this species (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Gebresenbet, F.G., Largen, M.J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, ecological requirements and threats.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two closely adjacent sites at 800-1,000 m asl in the northern Rift Valley of Ethiopia (Largen 2001). However, it has not been extensively surveyed beyond the type locality, so it is possible that it may be more widespread (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 133 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appeared to be fairly numerous at its type locality in 1970 (Largen 2001) and in 2006 and 2008 (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with permanent water (in which it breeds), which is provided at one site by pools deep amongst lava boulders, and by effluent streams from a hot spring at the other site, in a sub-desert steppe of volcanic rubble, xerophilous grasses and dense Acacia thickets (Largen 2001). It is unknown whether the species is tolerant to habitat alterations (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are probably related to environmental degradation resulting from expanding human settlements, with consequently increased populations of domestic livestock, a hazard which exists even within Awash National Park, where it occurs. However, the impacts of these activities on this species are not known  (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Awash National Park is the only protected area from which it is currently known, but there is livestock encroachment within the park, so improved management is needed (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history. Chytrid has been reported from closely related species from highland regions of Ethiopia, so chytrid screening is needed for this species (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). Taxonomic research is also needed to clarify the status of this frog.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2013. Ptychadena filwoha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided