Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena erlangeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena erlangeri
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Erlanger's Grassland Frog, Erlanger's Grass Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana erlangeri Ahl, 1924
Taxonomic Notes: There is considerable confusion about assigning populations to nominal species in Ptychadena across the highlands of Ethiopia (Mengistu 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Gebresenbet, F.G., Largen, M.J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 9,567 km2, and its habitat is continuing to decline in the Bale Mountains, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii). The population is not severely fragmented and the number of locations probably exceeds ten.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Rift Valley in Ethiopia, and in the highlands on both sides of the Rift Valley. It is generally found at 1,500-2,500 m asl, though it possibly extends as low as 1,300 m asl near the shore of Lake Abaya (the type locality). Its distribution is spatially fragmented although it probably occurs more widely in suitable habitats across the area (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 9,567 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is difficult to determine the relative abundance of this species in view of ongoing taxonomic issues (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012). By the same token, it is difficult to determine whether the population is severely fragmented.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It seems to be particularly associated with long grasses and similar coarse herbaceous vegetation in forest clearings, not necessarily very close to permanent water. Its breeding behaviour is unknown, but it presumably takes place in pools in forest clearings and at forest margins.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are related to environmental degradation resulting from encroaching human settlements, with the consequent exploitation of forest resources for subsistence purposes, including activities such as selective logging and agricultural development. Chytrid fungus has been detected in this species, although its impacts on the population are unknown (A. Mengistu and S. Loader pers. comms. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of this species' range lies within the Bale Mountains National Park (Gower et al. 2012), although this protected area is not formally gazetted. There is a long-running conservation programme in the Bale Mountains National Park (Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Authority and Frankfurt Zoological Society; Frankfurt Zoological Society 2007), but there is a lack of amphibian-specific activities and there is increasing encroachment within the Park, so improved park management is needed (Frankfurt Zoological Society 2007, Gower et al. 2012). Additional habitat protection outside of the national park is also needed. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as the potential impact of chytrid fungus. Taxonomic research is needed to elucidate the the identities of members of this genus of frogs.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Ptychadena erlangeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided