Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena christyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena christyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Christy's Grassland Frog, Christy's Ridged Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very poorly known and in need of taxonomic revision. Records from Faradje and Garamba in the savannah zone of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo are probably in error, partly for ecological reasons, and partly because Inger (1968) did not record this species from Garamba National Park.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Howell, K. & Largen, M.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described from Medje in the rainforest of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo on the basis of specimens that seem to represent a distinct species. There are old records from Boyulu and Kisangani (Noble 1924), which is also in the forest zone of north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, and there are more recent records from the lowlands of Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo), Budongo Forest Reserve and Semliki National Park in western Uganda. It has been recorded from 600 to 1200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) has been estimated at 57,306 km².
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is hard to find, further surveys may indicate that it is more widespread than currently thought. However, there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, so its population is presumed to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species found in low to medium altitude rainforest. The individuals from Boyulu were found in temporary pools formed in the road through the forest, which contained large masses of spawn.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat in which this species lives is undergoing encroachment due to ongoing expansion of low intensity agricultural areas. In addition, there is a large international gold mining concession that has recently established in Ituri region (A. Plumptre pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As this species is very poorly known, further research is required to resolve its taxonomy and to better understand the size, distribution and trend of its population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Ptychadena christyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided