Ptychadena bunoderma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena bunoderma
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Rough Ridged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Poynton, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from western Angola to northwestern Zambia. It is presumed to occur in adjacent southwestern Democratic Republic of Congo, and this area is included in the species' distribution on the map, however there do not appear to be any records from this country.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species; this species is very poorly known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of humid savannah where it is associated with flooded grassland, in which it presumably breeds. Its adaptability to altered habitats is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is widely distributed in a region of low human impact, and so it is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas, but it is presumably present in some.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Ptychadena bunoderma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58495A18399404. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided