Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena ansorgii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena ansorgii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Ansorge's Ridged Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Poynton, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, its tolerance of a variety of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from western Angola, through Shaba Province in southern Democratic Republic of Congo, to northern Zambia and southern Malawi. There are few recorded localities through its wide range. It presumably occurs also in western Mozambique and it is possibly also present in Tanzania.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a poorly known species, and there is no information on its abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is apparently associated with humid savannah and forests. Its ability to adapt to altered habitats is not known. The males call from concealed positions in dense vegetation in swamps or slow-flowing streams. Its breeding is unknown, but it presumably takes place in swamps and streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is widely distributed in a region of low human impact, and so it is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Upemba National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo) and presumably also in several other protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Ptychadena ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided