Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterorana khare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pterorana khare
Species Authority: Kiyasetuo and Khare, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Indian Flying Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northeastern India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from disjunct areas in north-east India. The main part of the distribution appears to be within central and western Nagaland; a second population has been reported from the Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary and nearby Nameri National Park in Assam. Reports of this species from Manipur by Dutta (1997) require further investigation and are not mapped here. It is likely to occur somewhat more widely. It is present at elevations of 200-1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely aquatic and associated with hill streams in wet tropical evergreen forest. Breeding occurs in streams, and the males guard the developing tadpoles.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the pollution of streams by toxins used to capture fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been reported from Nameri National Park and Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary in Assam. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Sengupta at Nameri and Pakhui (from 2000 to 2001), and by Bardoloi and Ao at Sanuoru, Rukhrona and Jakhama, in Nagaland (from 2000 to 2002). It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi 2004. Pterorana khare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided