Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornufer solomonis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Cornufer solomonis (Boulenger, 1884)
Synonym(s):
Platymantis solomonis (Boulenger, 1884)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs through most the Solomons Archipelago (in both the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea), from sea level up to 500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland and hill forest, including disturbed regrowth forest, rural gardens, coconut plantations, and open areas. It breeds by direct development, laying its eggs on the ground.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species, and appears not to be facing any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker. 2004. Cornufer solomonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58482A11775244. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided