Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis punctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Platymantis punctatus
Species Authority: Peters and Doria, 1878
Synonym(s):
Platymantis punctata Peters and Doria, 1878
Platymantis punctata Peters & Doria, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Rainer Günther
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Batanta and Waigeo Islands and the Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop Peninsula, and southeast of Nabire, and the Fakfak Mountains of Papua, Indonesia. It has been recorded up to 600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rainforest, and is usually found near streams (Günther, 1999). It is a species that breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded from degraded habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species overall. There is some logging, taking place on Waigeu Island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional data on the Extent of Occurrence and abundance of this species are required. The range of the species includes Wandamen Nature Reserve and Batanta Nature Reserve.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Rainer Günther 2004. Platymantis punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided