Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornufer neckeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Cornufer neckeri (Brown and Myers, 1949)
Synonym(s):
Platymantis neckeri (Brown and Myers, 1949)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Bougainville Island, North Solomons Province, Papua New Guinea and has recently been found on Choiseul and Isabel Islands, Solomon Islands (Richards, unpublished data). It has been recorded up to 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in trees about 2-10m above ground in lowland tropical rainforest or old regrowth forest. It is a species that breeds by direct development and that lays its eggs in trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None are known, but some populations might be impacted by logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its Extent of Occurrence needs to be documented further and the impacts of logging need to be assessed. It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker. 2004. Cornufer neckeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58472A11784360. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided