Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis corrugatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Platymantis corrugatus (Duméril, 1853)
Synonym(s):
Platymantis corrugata (Duméril, 1853)
Platymantis plicifera Günther, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Dolino, C., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Diesmos, M., Mallari, A., Ong, P., Paguntalan, L., Pedregosa, M., Ubaldo, D. & Gutierrez, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the rainforests of Luzon, Mindoro, Leyte, Samar, Siquijor, Bohol, Cebu, Negros, Panay, and Mindanao in the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common to very common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the forest floor stratum in undisturbed and disturbed lower montane and lowland forests, and is occasionally found in anthropogenic habitats beside the forest. It breeds and lays its eggs in leaf-litter, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is one of the most common forest species in the Philippines; however, some populations are likely to be threatened by deforestation, especially of the lowland rainforest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas. The protection of the remaining lowland rainforests and the rehabilitation of degraded forests is recommended.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of assessor(s), reviewer(s), contributor(s), facilitator(s) and/or compiler(s).

Citation: Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Dolino, C., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Diesmos, M., Mallari, A., Ong, P., Paguntalan, L., Pedregosa, M., Ubaldo, D. & Gutierrez, B. 2004. Platymantis corrugatus (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58456A86231676. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided