Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis akarithymus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CERATOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Platymantis akarithymus
Species Authority: Brown & Tyler, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Pomugu Wrinkled Ground Frog
Synonym(s):
Platymantis akarithyma Brown & Tyler, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on New Britain, Papua New Guinea.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three regions of New Britain, Papua New Guinea: the Whiteman, Range; the Nakanai Mountains; and the Baining Mountains (Kraus and Allison, 2007). It has been recorded from sea-level up to 865m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and advanced secondary rainforest, but has not been recorded from disturbed habitats. Animals are typically found while calling hidden in burrows under limestone rocks, crevices in such rocks, or under leaves, but they can also found wandering on the forest floor during the day (Kraus and Allison, 2007). Males call from within leaf-litter on the forest floor in lowland and foothill rainforest (Kraus and Allison, 2007). It is a species that breeds by direct development and lays its eggs on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is believed to be threatened by the extensive logging currently taking place on New Britain, as the species does not adapt well to seriously modified habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Further research is needed to assess the population status, distribution and habitat requirements of this species.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker 2004. Platymantis akarithymus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided